Wednesday , August 15 2018

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Ausdroid Media Pty Ltd. We run this website, at https://ausdroid.net.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture (if provided by Gravatar) is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you complete a contact form on this website (there are two – the ability to make a general contact, or to submit a tip) then we ask you to provide some information so we can respond to you. We ask you to provide your name, your email address, and the reason for your contact. This information is stored on a Google Form, with access limited to key Ausdroid personnel.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Ausdroid uses Google Analytics to analyse the traffic visiting our website. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy for Analytics for further information about what is collected and stored by Google.

Who we share your data with

Generally speaking, no one. Only key Ausdroid personnel have access to Ausdroid’s user database and contact forms.

We share de-identified analytics data (that does not contain IP addresses, logged in usernames or any other personal identifiers) with some of our partners. The kinds of information disclosed are aggregate visitor numbers, geographic location (by country), return visitor percentages, and so on. No personally identifiable information is exchanged.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To make such a request for your data, or for your data to be deleted, please use our Contact Form.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You can contact Ausdroid through our Contact Page, which has our contact form, email address and postal address.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Ausdroid stores your data on a dedicated (non-shared) server located in a secure data centre facility in Sydney, New South Wales. Only one person has server-level access, and only key Ausdroid personnel have administrative access to our website platform. User access to each is protected by secure passwords and other measures to minimise the risk of intrusion.

Note, though, that Ausdroid is not bound (by law) to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, though we do our best to comply with them in spirit.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we become aware of a breach of our user data, we will disclose that fact in due course.

What third parties we receive data from

Where you opt to do so, we may receive limited third party information from social networks where you sign in with one of those platforms. The kinds of information we may receive (but we do not necessarily receive) include an email address, a profile picture, and a name.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

When comments are run through our automated spam detection service, your name, email address, IP address and comment text may be provided to a third party. That service is provided by Automattic Inc, and you can read more about the Akismet service here.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Nil applicable.